Ontario municipal heritage grants
Fund the repair. Then find who can do it.
33 municipal heritage grant programmes, scattered across 30 municipal websites, gathered in one place. Plus the trades and consultants who do the work.
Grants by municipality
Where a programme doesn't publish an amount, we say so.
- BrantfordHeritage Grant Program · Southwestern $20,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- CaledonDesignated Heritage Property Grant · GTA & York $4,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- CambridgeDesignated Heritage Property Grant · Waterloo & Wellington $7,50050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- Chatham-KentNo municipal heritage grant published · Southwestern No programme currently publishedReviewed 2026-08-24
- CollingwoodHeritage Grant Program · Central & Kawarthas $3,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- Cramahe TownshipNo municipal heritage grant published · Central & Kawarthas No programme currently publishedReviewed 2026-08-24
- GuelphHeritage Redevelopment Grant · Waterloo & Wellington Program endedReviewed 2026-08-23
- HamiltonHeritage Revitalization Grant Program · Hamilton & Niagara $10,000 residential / $150,000 other uses50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- KingstonHeritage Property Grants Program · Eastern $50,000 large project / $10,000 small project50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- KitchenerDesignated Heritage Property Grant · Waterloo & Wellington $15,000 special / $5,000 general50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- LondonHeritage CIP — Tax Increment + DC Equivalent Grant · Southwestern No cash cap; limited to rehabilitation costReviewed 2026-08-24
- MarkhamDesignated Heritage Property Grant · GTA & York $5,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- MississaugaDesignated Heritage Property Grant · GTA & York $25,000 (minimum $500)50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- Mississippi MillsHeritage Grants + Heritage Tax Refund · Eastern $5,000 per year (50% of eligible cost, subject to available funding)50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-26
- NewmarketHeritage property tax rebate · GTA & York Rate not publishedReviewed 2026-08-24
- Niagara FallsDesignated Heritage Grants · Hamilton & Niagara $5,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- Niagara-on-the-LakeHeritage Grants · Hamilton & Niagara $7,50050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- OakvilleHeritage Grant Program · GTA & York $15,000Matching match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- OttawaHeritage Property Grant Program · Eastern $35,000 large / $10,000 residential50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- Owen SoundHeritage grant via Planning and Heritage Division · Southwestern Amount not publishedReviewed 2026-08-23
- PerthConditional Heritage Grants (tax-back) · Eastern Tax increase offsetReviewed 2026-08-23
- PeterboroughHCD Grant Program + Heritage Property Tax Rebate · Central & Kawarthas $5,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- PetroliaDowntown Historic Facade Restoration Grant · Southwestern $10,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- Port HopeHeritage Grant Program · Central & Kawarthas $25,000 annual poolMatching match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- Prince Edward CountyHeritage Property Grant Program · Central & Kawarthas Amount not publishedReviewed 2026-08-23
- Quinte WestHeritage Property Tax Rebate Program · Central & Kawarthas 40% tax rebateReviewed 2026-08-24
- Sault Ste. MarieHeritage Grant Program · Northern $3,00066% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- St. CatharinesHeritage Designated Property Grant · Hamilton & Niagara Amount not publishedReviewed 2026-08-24
- St. MarysDesignated Heritage Property Grant · Southwestern $7,500 architectural / $2,500 facade50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- Thunder BayNo municipal heritage grant published · Northern No programme currently publishedReviewed 2026-08-24
- TorontoHeritage Grant Program · GTA & York $10,000 residential / no cap other50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- VaughanDesignated Heritage Property Grant Pilot · GTA & York $10,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- WindsorCommunity Heritage Fund / Heritage Property Incentives · Southwestern Amount not publishedReviewed 2026-08-23
Nothing matched that. Try a shorter search: a town, or part of the programme name.
21 of the 33 name a dollar figure. Every record carries the date it was last reviewed, and every grant page links straight to the municipality's own page so you can check it yourself. Amounts and deadlines change without notice. If you find something different, email hello@restorationregister.com.
Then find someone who can do the work
The most-listed trades: masonry (45), general restoration (41), carpentry & joinery (25), windows (24), specialty materials (15).
Listing is free and stays free. We don't sell leads. Featured placements are always labelled and change nothing but the order.
Correct or add a listing