Heritage grants by municipality
33 programmes across Ontario. 21 name a dollar figure; the rest run a programme without saying what it pays, or publish nothing at all. Each page says which.
House listed on a heritage register but not designated? Here is what changes on January 1, 2027.
Applying for a grant? Our Ontario Heritage Grant Workbook takes you from eligibility check to payout. 16 printable pages, CA$19. Or start with the free two-page checklist.
- BrantfordHeritage Grant Program · Southwestern $20,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- CaledonDesignated Heritage Property Grant · GTA & York $4,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- CambridgeDesignated Heritage Property Grant · Waterloo & Wellington $7,50050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- Chatham-KentNo municipal heritage grant published · Southwestern No programme currently publishedReviewed 2026-08-24
- CollingwoodHeritage Grant Program · Central & Kawarthas $3,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- Cramahe TownshipNo municipal heritage grant published · Central & Kawarthas No programme currently publishedReviewed 2026-08-24
- GuelphHeritage Redevelopment Grant · Waterloo & Wellington Program endedReviewed 2026-08-23
- HamiltonHeritage Revitalization Grant Program · Hamilton & Niagara $10,000 residential / $150,000 other uses50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- KingstonHeritage Property Grants Program · Eastern $50,000 large project / $10,000 small project50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- KitchenerDesignated Heritage Property Grant · Waterloo & Wellington $15,000 special / $5,000 general50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- LondonHeritage CIP — Tax Increment + DC Equivalent Grant · Southwestern No cash cap; limited to rehabilitation costReviewed 2026-08-24
- MarkhamDesignated Heritage Property Grant · GTA & York $5,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- MississaugaDesignated Heritage Property Grant · GTA & York $25,000 (minimum $500)50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- Mississippi MillsHeritage Grants + Heritage Tax Refund · Eastern $5,000 per year (50% of eligible cost, subject to available funding)50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-26
- NewmarketHeritage property tax rebate · GTA & York Rate not publishedReviewed 2026-08-24
- Niagara FallsDesignated Heritage Grants · Hamilton & Niagara $5,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- Niagara-on-the-LakeHeritage Grants · Hamilton & Niagara $7,50050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- OakvilleHeritage Grant Program · GTA & York $15,000Matching match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- OttawaHeritage Property Grant Program · Eastern $35,000 large / $10,000 residential50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- Owen SoundHeritage grant via Planning and Heritage Division · Southwestern Amount not publishedReviewed 2026-08-23
- PerthConditional Heritage Grants (tax-back) · Eastern Tax increase offsetReviewed 2026-08-23
- PeterboroughHCD Grant Program + Heritage Property Tax Rebate · Central & Kawarthas $5,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- PetroliaDowntown Historic Facade Restoration Grant · Southwestern $10,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- Port HopeHeritage Grant Program · Central & Kawarthas $25,000 annual poolMatching match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- Prince Edward CountyHeritage Property Grant Program · Central & Kawarthas Amount not publishedReviewed 2026-08-23
- Quinte WestHeritage Property Tax Rebate Program · Central & Kawarthas 40% tax rebateReviewed 2026-08-24
- Sault Ste. MarieHeritage Grant Program · Northern $3,00066% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- St. CatharinesHeritage Designated Property Grant · Hamilton & Niagara Amount not publishedReviewed 2026-08-24
- St. MarysDesignated Heritage Property Grant · Southwestern $7,500 architectural / $2,500 facade50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- Thunder BayNo municipal heritage grant published · Northern No programme currently publishedReviewed 2026-08-24
- TorontoHeritage Grant Program · GTA & York $10,000 residential / no cap other50% match · Reviewed 2026-08-23
- VaughanDesignated Heritage Property Grant Pilot · GTA & York $10,00050% match · Reviewed 2026-08-24
- WindsorCommunity Heritage Fund / Heritage Property Incentives · Southwestern Amount not publishedReviewed 2026-08-23
Nothing matched that. Try a shorter search: a town, or part of the programme name.